Project/Area Number |
19K12965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research Institution | Josai University (2020-2021) Hitotsubashi University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 啓蒙思想 / 事実 / エビデンス / 歴史記述 / 科学史 / 歴女叙述 / 事実認識 / 経験論 / レトリック / 認識論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は18世紀フランス啓蒙期における経験主義の再解釈である。この目的を果たすために、本研究では当時のフランスの言説における「事実fait」という語の意味内容・認識論的地位を解明することを目指す。言い換えれば、当時の人々が何をもってある事象を事実とみなしたのかを明らかにすることを目指す。この研究を通じて、今日的な経験的・科学的姿勢が歴史的にいかに形成されたのかを解明することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the concept of "fact" in the 18th century, focusing on Rousseau and Condillac. The purpose of this study was to reexamine the historical view of the history of ideas as a naive progression from empiricist philosophy to scientific positivism, but it turned out that the contemporary post-truth situation can be confirmed in the 18th century. In particular, it was found in religious and literary issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
事実をめぐる議論は、歴史修正主義や現代のエビデンス主義の隆盛という形で今日のポスト・トゥルース状況を形成する一要因となっている。そもそも事実が歴史的・思想的・社会的にどのように位置づけられてきたのかを検討することは非常に重要である。以上が本研究の社会的意義である。