Toward a history of ideas about "disinterestedness" and "gift"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2023)
Shiga University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90704867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレヴィナス / モース / 利益 / 没利益 / 贈与 / 疎外 / アウグスティヌス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、レヴィナスが提示した「没利益」とモースを端緒とする「贈与」が西洋思想史において有する意義を明らかにし、この両概念を軸とする思想潮流を記述することである。前者に関してはレヴィナスの「没利益」を「利益」の思想史をも含む一般的な哲学史のなかに位置づけ、後者については「贈与論」の成立につながった『社会学年報』グループの経済思想を明らかにすることで、本研究は、哲学をはじめとした人文・社会科学のなかで「没利益」の思想史としてまとめられると仮定できる思想潮流を、内在的かつ歴史的に記述することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the development of the notion of “disinterestedness”, focusing on the relation between the philosophy of Emmanuel Levinas and the ethnology of Marcel Mauss. To examine this notion that tended to be reduced to a subordinate concept of “interest” in thought trends presenting a realistic and rationalistic view of human nature based on the latter concept, we aimed to reveal a close relationship of the notion of “disinterestedness” and of that of “gift” and offer a historical point of view which can contribute to make a bridge between philosophy and ethnology or sociology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、レヴィナスの思想における「没利益」の概念の重要性を明らかにすることで、レヴィナスの哲学の新しい様相を描き出すとともに、狭義の民族学や社会学の分野を超えてモースの「贈与論」がもちうる哲学的・思想史的意義を明らかにした点に学術的な意義が認められる。近年、資本主義体制や経済至上主義の問い直しのなかで、さまざまな領域で「贈与」の主題が注目を集めており、本研究はそのような社会的関心を学術的立場から補完する意義も有している。