Creating the "image of Toju Nakae" in early modern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionTama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasuhiro  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (70708031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中江藤樹 / 藤樹学派 / 江戸儒学 / 教育思想史 / 日本思想史 / 儒学 / 陽明学 / 日本陽明学派 / 書簡 / 近世教育思想史 / 儒学思想 / 日本陽明学 / 日本儒学 / 藤樹学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、江戸時代前期の儒学者中江藤樹(1608~48)の著作や藤樹に仮託した教訓書などが江戸時代を通して、世間一般にどのような面で受容があったのかを明らかにし、そのような世間の需要と、世間で出回る書籍以外にも様々な藤樹の教えに触れることのできた「藤樹学派」による「藤樹学」との違いを浮き彫りにしてゆく。そしてそれによって、学派内部の〈専門学知〉と、世間一般が求める「教え」との距離について見てゆくことを試みる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we analyzed how the "teachings of Nakae Toju" were shared in the same period by surveying the Toju school and various collections of letters and other works circulating in the public domain during the Edo period. As a result, most of the manuscripts in the collection of letters were from the same family of manuscripts or published books. There were no specific collections of individual letters, but rather collections of letters shared within the Toju school and published books that had been published and disseminated to the public, suggesting the homogeneity of learning within the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の我々は、『全集』など校訂を経たまとまったテキスト群から読み取れるものを読み解こうと試みる。そのようなアプローチからでは、パッケージ的に「思想」を理解してしまう危険性がある。本研究課題が明らかにしたように、どのような媒体で江戸期を通じて継承されたのか、というところを改めて解きほぐして各テキストの特徴を捉え直そうとしたところに、儒学思想研究における学術的意義と社会的意義がある。