The Paracelsian Movement and the Pseudo-Paracelsian Texts: Eschatological Moments of the Reform Movement of the Early Modern German-Speaking Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
Murase Amadeo  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40768503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパラケルスス主義 / 近世 / ドイツ語圏 / 偽書 / 終末論 / パラケルスス / 偽文書 / 科学史 / 思想史 / ルネサンス / 宗教史 / 初期近代 / 科学と宗教 / 科学思想史 / 宗教思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、科学革命の潮流と宗教改革の潮流が交差した近世ドイツ語圏の思想運動「パラケルスス主義」を扱う。パラケルスス(1493/94-1541)は近代医学と科学思想に多大な影響を与えた16世紀の医学改革者である。彼とその支持者(パラケルスス主義者)たちの医学改革運動は「パラケルスス主義」と呼ばれるが、それがキリスト教的な歴史観をもとに独自の終末論を展開していく。本研究はこの過程を明らかにするために、16世紀半ばに登場した一連の「偽パラケルスス文書」とその受容過程に焦点をあて、パラケルスス主義終末論の展開を跡づける。「科学」と「宗教」とが不可分であったこの時代特有の歴史的局面に注目する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the reform movement called "Paracelsianism" in the early modern period, where the currents of the Scientific Revolution were intertwined with those of the Reformation, this research has illuminated the religious characteristics of the movement as well as the importance of pseudonymous writings, known as "Pseudo-Paracelsian texts".
With the methodological approach to precisely determining the historical impact of the pseudonymous texts, this study has been able to complement an aspect of the reception history of Paracelsus that has not been sufficiently documented so far, specifically the history of the homunculus theory in the early modern period.
Furthermore, this research investigated the religious aspects embedded in the Paracelsianism, particularly its eschatological features. It examined these aspects among the followers of Paracelsus after his death (such as P. Link and O. Croll), and elucidated the influence of the pseudonymous writings within that context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は未開拓の文書群をとりあげることによって初期近代の未開拓領域への貢献を果たした。特に、学問の改革を目指したパラケルスス主義運動が、終末論的な議論を孕んでいたことは、この時代の科学と宗教との関係に新たな知見を加えるものである。また、初期近代のホムンクルス論の歴史は、当時の錬金術的な自然模倣・自然操作の観念が批判・排除されることによって、却って近代文学の素材(ゲーテ『ファウスト』)を準備するという科学思想史と文学史とを繋ぐ視点を提供する。これらの研究成果の一部は一般書店にも流通する書籍やインターネットなどの媒体においても発表され、本研究事業の社会的還元を試みた。