Platonism in British Philosophy; Berkeley and Cudworth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shinya  中央大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員研究員 (50816907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバークリ / カドワース / プラトン主義 / 生得思念 / イデア / 自由意志 / 神 / 人間論 / 知性 / 魂 / 思念 / 情念 / 恵み / 生得的思念 / 「一」 / 「三位一体」 / 『サイリス』 / 理性 / ケンブリッジ・プラトニスト
Outline of Research at the Start
17世紀から18世紀におけるイギリスに流れていた思想潮流としてのプラトン主義を、その代表的人物ジョージ・バークリとレイフ・カドワースの文献研究を通じて、浮き彫りにする。こうして、従来見逃されがちな、近世から近代にかけてのイギリスの思想を重層的に捉え返し、その現代的な意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of British philosophy during the 17th and 18th centuries, there has been a prevailing focus on empiricism, with Locke, Berkeley, and Hume regarded as part of a unified philosophical lineage. However, this research has unveiled a Christian Platonist tradition within British philosophy, tracing from Cudworth, a prominent figure among the Cambridge Platonists, to Berkeley. This fresh perspective provides a new vantage point to explore the history of British philosophy. Moreover, these findings offer an opportunity for a comparative analysis of metaphysics between Continental Philosophy and British philosophy. Furthermore, this research establishes a robust framework to investigate the intricate influence exerted on 18th and 19th-century British literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、イングランド、アイルランドの代表的な哲学者の研究であるが、その研究成果であるプラトン主義は、同時代のフランスやドイツの哲学研究との対話を生むきっかけとなる内容をそなえている。この点で、地理的な差異を超えた哲学史研究を進展させ、相互に対して有意義な情報の交換の場を作ることができる。また、バークリにかんする研究成果はわが国ではきわめて少なく、彼の形而上学にいたっては集中的にそれを吟味した研究はさらに少ない。カドワースだけを主題とした研究論文も単著も、管見では、きわめて少ない。こうした状況において、本研究は、わが国の哲学研究の空白地帯を埋める役目を果たしている。