Analysis of Technological Totalitarianism through Arendt's and Jonas' theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2021-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Baku Momoki  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10793581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハンナ・アーレント / ハンス・ヨナス / デジタル全体主義 / テクノロジー / ポスト真実 / ハンナ・ヨナス / 新自由主義 / 全体主義 / アーレント / ヨナス / フーコー / マルクス / 出生 / 生政治 / ポスト・トゥルース
Outline of Research at the Start
アーレントの全体主義論とヨナスのテクノロジー論を結びつけることによって、新たに「テクノロジー的全体主義」という概念を提唱し、21世紀における全体主義の構造を分析することが本研究の目的である。アーレントとヨナスはともに若き日にナチスのユダヤ人迫害を逃れて亡命し、戦後アメリカにおいて独自の思想・哲学を展開した。両者の生涯と思想を比較検討することによって、全体主義とテクノロジーという20世紀の主要問題に二人がどのような思想的回答を示したかを明らかにするとともに、21世紀におけるテクノロジー的全体主義の構造を提示する。気鋭のヨナス研究者である戸谷洋志との共同研究を行い、共著の執筆・出版を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collaborated with Hiroshi Toya on the publication of "Arendt in Exile, Jonas at Battlefield" (2020). In this work, we compared the lives and philosophies of Arendt and Jonas, ultimately proposing the concept of "technological totalitarianism" as a form of authoritarianism in the 21st century, referencing their theories on technology. In my book "Lies and Politics" (2021), I examined political phenomena surrounding post-truth, such as populism and fake news, through Arendt's theory of 'lying in politics'. Additionally, in my articles such as "Artificial Intelligence and the Ineffable" (2020), "Smartphones and Digital Totalitarianism" (2021), and "Resisting the Neoliberal Discourse on Language" (2022), I analyzed the impact of today's social media and digital technologies on politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル技術の進展がその利便性と同時に我々から自由(意志)を奪っているのではないかという危惧はすでに様々な論者によって示されている。しかしこのテーマの先行研究はテクノロジーの専門家やジャーナリストによるものが多く、政治思想や政治理論の観点から、どのような点においてデジタル全体主義が新しく、どのような点に危険性があるのかについての考察は十分なされてこなかった。本研究では、権力論や支配形態の観点から今日のデジタル統治の特徴を考察し、過去の権力形態との差異を明らかにしてきた。今後到来しうるデジタル全体主義についての理論的基盤を提供した点に学術的・社会的意義があると考えている。