Reanalyzing Western African Art in the Colonial Era through Brass Statues and Their Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA FUMIAKI  西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (10725732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアフリカ / ベナン / アフリカ美術 / 植民地文化 / ツーリストアート / フランス植民地主義 / 宣教師 / 真鍮 / アボメイ / 宣教 / 芸術学 / 植民地 / フランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ダオメ(現ベナン共和国)における真鍮製彫像の製作及び受容の歴史について、フランス及び現地の文字・映像資料及びポルトノヴォ、コトヌーでの現地調査を介して分析し、彫像の製作過程、様式伝播及び受容・販売形態を明らかにする。この作業を通じ、植民地状況下における創造的契機の解明及び材料・技術面での流通過程を探るだけでなく、民衆芸術家らの想像力と様式化された身体表現に新たな植民地文化の誕生を家父長主義的に看過した植民者側のロジックを探ることを目的としている。また、隣接するギニア湾沿岸地域及びフォン人の造形文化も視野に入れ、植民地支配と西アフリカにおける造形文化の伝播及び技術混淆の解明を目的する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that the brass statues which had been produced around Abomey carry on the tradition of Dahomey court culture, whereas they had also experienced major changes in terms of technique and style, as well as in terms of acceptance inside and outside Dahomey, by the lost-wax casting introduced in the country during the colonization. Although it is difficult to determine the route of introduction of the lost-wax casting, it is certain that these statues functioned as souvenirs to please travelers, colonials and specialists such as missionary or ethnographer, that colonials and “animateurs” concerned considerably the control of manufacture and of distribution, and that these were produced for Dahomean public as a new art of sculpture to decorate Asen. So these statues can be positioned as an important sculpture culture in West Africa that tells the French colonial domination and the constant creation in it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1)ダオメにおける失蝋法による真鍮製彫像の歴史を、20世紀初頭の植民地的状況における文化の生成・流通・変容という観点から明らかにし、2)西アフリカを含むアフリカ諸地域の造形物の製作・販売・流通に関する諸問題を対話的・相補的な仕方で分析した。アフリカ由来の「アート」のプロモーションをめぐり、研究側の分析と企業側の経験や知見とを共有することで、アフリカと「アート」に関する新たな主題の開拓、さらに企業と研究との新たな協力可能性を提示することができた。