Project/Area Number |
19K12979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
KAMITAKE Kieko 東京藝術大学, 大学院音楽研究科, 研究員 (70786087)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ロシア / 世紀末 / 古儀式派 / 帝室劇場 / 私立歌劇場 / オペラ / 地方 / 移動 / ロシア帝国 / 演出 / キャリア / 歌手 / 地方歌劇場 / 普及 / 循環 / 地方都市 / ムーソルグスキイ / モスクワ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
19世紀末から20世紀初期のロシアでは、モダニズムの隆盛となる「銀の時代」を前に、ロシア音楽の西欧からの自立を追求する動きが活発化していた。その最中、農奴解放令により商人階級として台頭した古儀式派サッヴァ・マーモントフは、自らの私立歌劇場において、総合芸術としてのオペラを追求し、帝室劇場から拒まれていたリムスキー=コルサコフやムソルグスキーのオペラ作品を革新的な演出法により上演した。本研究では、同歌劇場のオペラ上演が台頭するうえで、特にオペラ関係者の往来や作品の伝搬において、地方都市の歌劇場との協力関係が重要な役割を果たしていた可能性に着目し、その実態を歴史的かつ定量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on innovative opera performances staged by private opera enterprises, especially the Moscow Private Opera directed by Savva Mamontov, analyzing the relationships between private operas in Moscow and those in the provincial area. As a fruit of this research project propagation of opera performances through the movement of talented opera singers, stage designers and directors among those private operas was bought out. Besides, the power balance between Rissia Imperial Theaters and private operas was reconsidered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、19世紀末から20世紀初期のロシアにおける私立歌劇場の上演活動に関しては、ソ連時代のイデオロギー的制約によりその資料公開や研究が遅れてきた。本研究では、そうした同時期のロシアの私立歌劇場を一次資料に基づき調査することにより、当時のロシアの私立歌劇場における作品伝播や芸術的潮流の波及の様相、多様な地域におけるオペラ関係者の移動を介してのネットワークを明らかにした。またロシアにおけるオペラ上演史の変遷をめぐる議論に、音楽とそれを取りまく人・地域・社会との連関という視点をもたらすものである。