A Case Study of the Politiko Laouto: Redefining Tradition in Greek Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Sato Ayaka  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (80632257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリティコ・ラウート(ラフタ) / 楽器と身体 / 伝承 / 伝統音楽 / サズ(バーラマ) / タブラス / ラフタ / 奏法 / 楽器製作 / エコミュージコロジー / ギリシア / 音楽教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はギリシアの伝統楽器ポリティコ・ラウートを中心にその実態調査をとおして、制度の外における自発的な動きを掬い上げ、伝統音楽の再編過程を明らかにしようとするものである。伝統音楽復興の動きのなかで同時期に再発見され、公教育に導入された楽器タブラスと比較し、ポリティコ・ラウートには多様性が観察される。両者の比較を通じて、伝統音楽を担う音楽家たちの創造的な取り組みがいかにその範疇の再定義、再編につながっているのかを、エコミュージコロジーや創造的実践としての演奏研究といった近年の研究動向の知見を取り入れて、つまびらかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Politiko laouto, or lavta, has been accepted as a traditional instrument since the revival movement of Greek traditional music in the 1990s and any standardization is not found in its performance techniques and repertoire. This study aims at revealing how the current attempts observed around the lavta would redefine “tradition” in Greek music, by focusing on its lessons, its making, and comparing it with the tabouras or long necked lute used for instructing Greek traditional music officially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリティコ・ラウート(ラフタ)には教育的意義が見出されてきたものの、公教育に導入されることはなかった。また、当初の演奏脈絡での演奏実態が憶測の域を出ないため、他の伝統楽器と比較して多様な取り組みがみられる。そこには、ギリシア音楽における「伝統」の再定義を促すような試みもみられる。本研究は、そうしたラフタをめぐる動向について、先行研究では注目されていない、現在この領域においてとりわけ重要な奏者に焦点を当て、その諸相を明らかにした。