The Philosophy of Depiction Meets Picture Using Practices in Popular Culture
Project/Area Number |
19K12985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021) Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分析美学 / 描写 / 画像 / キャラクター表象 / インターネットミーム / 視覚的隠喩 / バーチャルリアリティ / VR / 描写の哲学 / 心の哲学 / 実験心理学 / 画像表象 / フィクション / 言語行為論 / デジタル画像 / 写真 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
デジタルテクノロジーの進展によって、画像(picture)のあり方が大きく変わってきている。そして、現代のポピュラー文化には、そうした新しい画像のあり方をそれぞれ独特の仕方で利用している文化がいくつもある。本研究では、分析美学における描写(depiction)の哲学の議論や理論が現代文化における画像使用の実践にどこまで適用できるのかを探り、それを通じて描写の哲学と現代文化研究の架橋を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pictures, such as hand-drawn pictures and photographs, represent something in a distinct way. The way they work is called "depiction". The philosophy of depiction, a field that engages in puzzles around pictures with philosophical interests, has argued the nature of depiction in the analytic tradition since the 1960s. The philosophers of depiction have chiefly dealt with traditional pictures, especially artistic ones, and film photos. This study focuses on applying the theories and findings in the philosophy of depiction to modern cultures, popular ones in particular, such as comics, cartoons, advertising images, digital illustrations and photos, video games, emoticons and emojis, internet memes, and so on. The results gained are, first, to obtain a deeper understanding of the nature of depiction in general, second, to articulate the features specific to each modern cultural form, and third, to demonstrate the usefulness and some shortage of the traditional theories of depiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代のポピュラー文化における画像は、伝統的な画像とは異なる面が少なくない。デジタル画像の登場によって画像の物理的なあり方が変わったことに加え、絵文字・スタンプやインターネットミームのように画像の使い方という点で新しい文化もある。 本研究の意義は、描写の哲学の蓄積をそうした近年の文化的な動向に適用することで、描写の特性に関する従来の議論には見られなかった新たな視点を示している点にある。同時に本研究は、個別文化に対する理解を深めるという意味で、現代の諸文化についての理論的研究としても位置づけられる。加えて、画像を取り上げる他の研究分野(認知科学など)との接点を明確にしたという点でも意義がある。