The reception of Western music in the Meiji and Taisho eras and the sheet music publishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music (2020-2022)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2019)
Principal Investigator
Koshikakezawa Mai  昭和音楽大学, 大学院音楽研究科, 講師 (10755375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords楽譜 / 日本における洋楽受容 / 音楽文化 / 洋楽受容 / ベートーヴェン / 音楽学 / 楽譜出版
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、明治・大正時代における楽譜の出版活動を解明することである。
とくに①各社の出版楽譜の種類、②作曲家との関係、③購買者との関係、に着目して考察する。
西洋音楽が時空間を超えて鳴り響くためには、楽譜という「メディア」が重要な役割を果たす。需要と供給のバランスの中で展開される楽譜出版の動向は、その時代の音楽界を映し出す鏡と言える。これまで全体像が見えていない当時の楽譜出版社業界の活動を明らかにすることで、異文化としての西洋音楽がわが国で普及していく過程を問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study investigated music scores published in Japan mainly during the Meiji and Taisho periods. The study clarified how scores influenced the musical culture of the period and how the trends in the musical culture of the period were reflected in the published scores.
The results of this research were widely publicised through the publication of 'Taisho Jidai no Ongaku Bunka to Senoo Gakufu' (Taisho Era Music Culture and Senoo Gakufu, Takanashi Shobo, 2023), with the central theme of Senoo Gakufu, which was well known and considered to have played an important role as a musical score of the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements