Project/Area Number |
19K12988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Noriko お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 基幹研究院研究員 (60769735)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | W. M. ヴォーリズ / 音楽 / リベラル・アーツ / 教養 / O. ミーズナー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヴォーリズが教育活動をはじめとする様々なとり組みのなかで音楽を「教養ある人格を造る」ものとして位置づけていた背景には、コロラド・カレッジで受けたリベラルアーツ教育や、YMCAの活動を通して音楽の「人間性を涵養する」効用や音楽による団結力を実感した経験が考えられる。 ヴォーリズが日本で手がけた教育活動は、幼児、青年、成人と幅広い年齢の日本人に対してなされた。ヴォーリズによる諸活動にみる音楽、その背景として考えられるヴォーリズ自身の音楽経験、日米の教育や文化をめぐる動向への興味・関心について調査をすすめ、音楽(文化)が生活や教育と重なり合うところを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to propose how W. M. Vories cultivate Japanese people through music. Vories came to Japan as an English teacher from United States. A few years later, he resigned from public school, and launched Omi Mission. Omi Mission, later Omi Brotherhood Ltd. planned various educational activities, such as nursery, kindergarten, summer schools, school in factory, and so on. Three surveys consist of this investigation: (a) music practices in various activities recorded primary resources, (b) reports on various activities to abroad and in Japan, and (c) Vories’s experiments in the United States and concern for educational movements in the United State and Japan. This research achieved two significant results: (1) reports to abroad on contemporary innovative educational practices in Japan, and (2) educational proposals at some Japanese suggestions, especially HITOTSUYANAGI Makiko, Vories's wife.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヴォーリズの周囲には、自身の目でアメリカを見た経験のある日本人もいたことが具体的に明らかとなった。日本人の動向も視野に洋楽受容そのものを捉え直すことに学術的意義がある。 ヴォーリズが日本の家庭向けに販売した米国の小型ピアノ(ミーズナー・ピアノ)は、米国の音楽科成立時に郊外の小規模校でも音楽教育を実現するべく考案され、音楽教育会議で発表された教育楽器であることが明らかとなった。そこを起点に約1世紀の歴史ある米国の「グループ・ピアノ」(とくに大学で音楽を専攻しない学生を対象に開講される授業科目)を調査へと発展させ、日本の大学における教養教育や社会教育に活かすことに社会的意義がある。