Audio-visual Aesthetics of the Minamata-disease documentaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University (2023)
Nagoya University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Masato Dogase  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10774317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドキュメンタリー / メディア史 / 水俣病 / 環境問題 / 映像表現 / 映像倫理 / 公害 / メディア表象 / エコロジー / 映像表象 / 公害・環境問題 / 記録 / 四日市ぜんそく / 石牟礼道子 / 放送文化 / 公害問題 / 記録映像 / 社会運動 / 映像メディア表現 / 環境倫理
Outline of Research at the Start
水俣病報道の始まる1950年代末から、68年の厚生省公害認定を経て、補償訴訟が社会問題化する70年代初頭までの時代に水俣病を記録してきたテレビ番組、映画、写真、文学での映像表現を本論の研究対象とする。
様々なメディアが横断的に結びつくような展開を見せた水俣病表象文化の特徴に着目し、ドキュメンタリー映像作品だけでなく、石牟礼道子の文学や桑原史成、ユージン・スミスの写真表現などにも映像との関連から研究する。
主な主題として①テレビと映画における水俣病描写の比較、②水俣ドキュメンタリーと石牟礼文学の関係性、③スミス写真集や、『苦海浄土』初版に見られる言葉と写真のモンタージュ表現、の三つに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The documentary films of Minamata disease during the 1960-70s hold a complex audio-visual depiction that goes beyond merely accusing the responsible company and appealing for victim relief. Focusing on such works from a cross-media perspective, I examined the structure of the films’ expression and their impact on viewers in addressing environmental issues. As a result, this research reveals the following key points: 1) These documentaries rely on a materiality of “Kiroku (Documenting Records)” that contains an independent agency from the author’s subjectivity. 2) A new ethical dimension emerges, in which a viewer’s subjectivity is combined with the suffering of others through these “Kiroku.” 3) Rather than seeking social justice by condemning wrongdoing, these films aim to raise awareness about environmental issues among diverse audiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、美学的な見地から映像音響表現の可能性を分析しただけでなく、水俣ドキュメンタリーの表象と、経済成長を最優先にした時代の社会背景や環境汚染の犠牲との連関を、メディア社会学、石牟礼文学などにも絡め領域横断的に議論した点に本研究の意義がある。また社会的な意義について、悪を裁くことに終始しがちな社会正義ではなく、犠牲を伴う経済活動への反省を多様な人々と共有することに力点を置いた本研究の観点は、気候変動など、人類全体での取り組みを求めるグローバル環境問題の論点と親和性が高い。加えてこの試みが、日本の公害問題への関心を現代に甦らせることにつながれば、その意義はさらに深まるだろう。