Project/Area Number |
19K12990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Keio University (2023) Nagoya University of Foreign Studies (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Fumito 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (20772015)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 映像音響研究 / 無声映画伴奏 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 日独比較研究 / 音楽学 / 映画学 / 表象文化論 / 日独比較 / グローバル化 / 映像音響 / ドイツ映画 / ゴットフリート・フッペルツ / 音楽の近代 / 楽譜の出版・流通 / 比較文化研究 / ドイツ語圏の文化 / 映画の音楽 / メディア論 / ドイツ / 近代 / 無声映画 / 音楽 / 比較文化史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は1910~20年代の日米独において、無声映画がどのように上映されていたのかを明らかにすることを課題とする。地域や言語の枠組みを超えた無声映画伴奏のグローバルな展開の実態を解明することを目指す。日米独の3ヵ国における徹底した一次資料収集を通じて、映像と音声が一対一で対応する今日の「映画音楽」の基礎が確立し始めた1910~20年代の実践を検討する。その際に、申請者がこれまで日独における研究活動を通じて形成した内外の研究者、アーキビスト、演奏家との人的ネットワークを活用して、上映や演奏を含むシンポジウムを開催し、広くその成果を問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research involves investigating the global and transnational relationships of silent film music among Japanese, US and German silent film from the 1910s to the 1920s. Based on the materials collected from archives in Japan, Netherland, the USA and Germany, this research clarifies the contemporary distribution process of the praxis across the national borders and local characteristic developments of accompaniment styles. These results have been presented at renowned international academic conferences. Furthermore, several papers have been published in Sekai ha eiga de dekiteiru [The world is constructed of cinema!] (co-editor, 2021, in Japanese), Beethoven to Taishu bunka [Beethoven and mass culture, 2024, in Japanese] and The Routledge companion to global film music in the early sound era (Chapter 36, 2024, in English).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、音楽学や映像学の成果を組み合わせて新しく確立しつつある映像音響研究という分野において、研究アプローチが困難であった無声映画期の実践の地域を越えた広がりや変遷を明らかにした点にその学術的な意義がある。 映像と音声が同期するという現在では一般的と思われているメディア史上および美学上の前提に対して、歴史資料に基づき再考を促すことで、現在大きく変遷を遂げ続けている映像音響メディアの可能性を問い直す意義を持つ。