The Development of the Sublime in Western Philosophy: A Comprehensive Survey from Ancient to the Present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Waseda University (2020)
Kanazawa College of Art (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Futoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80646208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords崇高 / 美学 / 修辞学 / ロンギノス / バーク / カント / リオタール / ド・マン / 現代美術 / ボワロー / マラブー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、西洋哲学における「崇高」概念の変遷を通時的に調査し、それを古代から現代までの包括的な視野のもとに提示することにある。「崇高」とは古代ギリシアの著作である『崇高論』以来、18世紀のバークやカント、さらには20世紀のデリダ、ナンシー、リオタールによってさまざまな仕方で論じられてきた哲学的概念のひとつである。しかし従来の研究は、もっぱら近代の美学的概念としての「崇高」に関心を寄せることで、その通時的な展開を看過する傾向にあった。それに対し本研究では、哲学のみならず、それに隣接する詩学や修辞学との交差も視野に収めながら、西洋思想史における「崇高」の哲学的基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to gain a perspective on the history of aesthetics from the ancient to the present, with the concept of the sublime in Western philosophy as one axis. From On the Sublime by the ancient Greek rhetorician Longinus to Burke and Kant in the 18th and to Lyotard and de Man in the 20th century, there exists a vertical concept of "the sublime," which is transcendental, spatial, sensual, and unified, and a horizontal concept of "the sublime," which is liminal, temporal, rhetorical, and prosaic. The "sublime" exists in two directions. The most outstanding achievement of this project is that we have gained a historical and theoretical perspective of this concept through the four years of carrying out this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、おもに英語、仏語、独語圏における文献を対象に、西洋哲学における「崇高」の概念の通史的かつ包括的な理解をめざすものであった。これまで、日本語でも美学や隣接領域における「崇高」の研究書や論文は数多く存在したが、本課題はあくまでもその時代的な変遷や地域的な差異に着目し、いわばその生成史をたどる試みである点で、従来のものとは大きく異なっている。その成果は学術書や論文のかたちにとどまらず、一般書や商業誌における総説というかたちでも公にされた。そのような意味で、本研究成果は学術的・社会的に、それぞれ一定の意義をみとめられると考えられる。