Project/Area Number |
19K12993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Norihide 大妻女子大学, 国際センター, 講師 (30720932)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 分析美学 / 美的価値 / 美的経験 / 対話型観賞 / ネタバレ / 理想的鑑賞者 / 批評 / 快楽主義 / 美的知覚 / 対話型鑑賞 / 趣味 / 美的教育 / 美的生活 / 芸術的価値 / アート思考 / サルトル / 美学 / 子育て / 現代アート / 美的判断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、従来の理想的観賞者説を改良することで、現代における多様な美的経験や多元化した価値観を説明するための、新たな美的経験論を構築する。 まず、1)価値観の多様性、2)理想的な美的経験を想定する意義、3)美的主張の規範性、の3つの点に着目しつつ、従来の美的経験論の論点整理を行い、改良すべき点を明らかにする。 それをふまえ、現代の多様な美的ふるまいを説明するための分析枠組みを提出する。目標は、美的判断の正当性/不当性を明確に説明すること、数ある美的経験の中からより尊重に値する美的経験を弁別する基準を提出すること、そして、その美的経験をどのていど尊重すべきかの度合いを明示化すること、である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I reconsidered the ideal appreciator view in theories of aesthetic experience and aesthetic value. In the research, the "network theory" recently proposed by Dominic Lopes was used as an auxiliary line of inquiry. The conclusions of this study are as follows. The explanatory power of the ideal viewer theory is questionable in today's age of diversified values. The normativity of aesthetic values needs to be judged, bearing in mind what competence is demonstrated in each aesthetic activities and what it is recognized as an achievement in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、美的価値論の動向をまとめた論文を発表した。また、近年の美学の多様なトピックを紹介する文献執筆・書籍編集をできたことも、本研究の成果である。さらに本研究の過程では、鑑賞教育(とりわけ「対話型観賞」を取り入れる近年の動向)について、いくつかの執筆および情報発信を行った。こちらの成果は、美学・哲学以外の分野でも大きな反響を呼び、美術館などでの観賞教育プログラムに活用されている。