The Evolution of Royal Representation in German Gothic - Architecture, Sculpture, and Print
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2021-2022)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Iwaya Akimi  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授 (10735541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゴシック / ゴシック大聖堂 / ドイツ / ゴシック建築 / ニュルンベルク / 大聖堂 / ハプスブルク / 彫刻 / 王朝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ドイツ・ゴシック(ここでは、神聖ローマ帝国の文化圏における14~16世紀の芸術を指す言葉として用いる)の多様性を評価すべく、その多様性をもたらした原動力と予想される王権表象(ここでは、君主の権威を示すための芸術的表現を指す言葉として用いる)に着目するものである。王権表象という動機の下、建築だけでなく、彫刻や絵画を含め、貪欲なまでに多様な表現を追求してきた情熱こそが、ドイツ・ゴシックの本質であるとの仮説を立て、本研究ではこの仮説を検証してゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research study focused on the Gothic art that flourished in Germany and Austria during the 14th and 15th centuries sanctioned by royal authority, such as the Holy Roman Emperor. Church architecture was at the core of this study, and the sculptures, stained glass windows, and so on, were comprehensively examined and analyzed. This study highlighted the traditional and innovative aspects of the representation of royal authority. Further, the process of modifying the influences from France, the birthplace of Gothic architecture in the European Middle Ages, was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスで12世紀に誕生したゴシックは、やがてドイツへも広まった。しかしドイツ・ゴシックはフランスのそれとは異なり、古い時代の特徴が色濃く残り続け、また形式や装飾形態も多彩であったため、これまで低評価に甘んじてきた。こうした状況に対して本研究は、王権表象を切り口としてドイツ・ゴシックの展開を考察し、その多様化する過程を明らかにすることで、ドイツ・ゴシックの再評価を試みた。