Research and study of Takamura family materials-Production of works by Koun, Kotaro, Toyochika
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAGARI Takaya  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (20466999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords彫刻史 / 近代美術 / 木彫 / 制作技法 / 髙村光雲 / 高村光太郎 / 髙村豊周 / 星取り法 / 近代彫刻 / 高村光雲 / 髙村光太郎 / 高村豊周
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は高村家に残される遺品から高村光雲・光太郎・豊周の資料を整理し、調査研究するものである。また、本研究では高村光雲の遺品を中心に、写真資料、木彫制作時に使用された石膏原型・道具類の資料整理を行う。本研究の最終年度には関連する展覧会を行い資料の一般公開、資料集の作成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the relics of the productions of Koun Takamura [Sculptor] (1852-1934), Kotaro [Sculptor / Poet] (1883-1956), Toyochika Takamura [Metal casting Artist] (1890-1972). , 3 This is a study on the production method of the sculptor. Photographs of the materials left in the bereaved family's house and the investigation were carried out. In addition, the exhibition "Mitsuun Takamura, Kotaro, Toyochika's Production Materials Exhibition", which also serves as a report on the results of this research, will be held at the University Art Museum, Tokyo University of the Arts, Masaki Memorial Hall from December 10 to 19, 3rd year of Reiwa. The symposium was held on December 11th during the exhibition period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から明治年末以降の髙村光雲の制作方法を明らかにし、光雲が江戸の仏師屋的な制作方法から星取り法を用いた近代的な制作方法を取り入れていく過程を検証した。また、高村光太郎の木彫制作道具を調べることで光雲との共通性と相違に言及し、髙村豊周の制作方法の痕跡を調べることで、光太郎作品の鋳造者としての高度な技術力を再確認した。また、それら資料を展示公開することで実際に鑑賞し議論する機会を設けた。