For a new Japanese monography of Lucio Fontana: a complementary study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2020-2023)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2019)
Principal Investigator
IWAYA Mutsuki  東北学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (40749199)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords20世紀イタリア美術 / ルーチョ・フォンターナ / 空間主義 / 瀧口修造 / 20世紀イタリア芸術 / イタリア美術 / 現代美術 / 20世紀美術 / ネオンと芸術
Outline of Research at the Start
ルーチョ・フォンターナは、イタリア移民の子としてアルゼンチンで出生し、民族的母国イタリアに帰還して育った芸術家である。第二次世界大戦後、ミラノにおいて空間主義を提唱し、20世紀後半の前衛芸術運動の旗手となった。
この芸術家について、日本ではこれまで、1964年と2016年に2冊のモノグラフィが出版されている。本研究では、この2冊を中心としたこれまでの日本におけるフォンターナ研究で欠落している部分を補完し、国外の最新の研究動向において注目されつつある問題を広く扱って、新しいモノグラフィを執筆することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this research study focused on Neon Structure (1951) which has not been treated in Japanese monographs until now. It is possible that changes in social and political conditions from the 1930s to the 1950s influenced its production and it can be pointed out that the issue of the artist's identity may have influenced the production of the work.
Next, this study turned to the goal of properly translating all of the manifestos of Spatialism into Japanese, beginning with a new Japanese translation of Ricostruzione futurista dell'universo (1915). Then, a comparison of the content of the Futurist's and Spatialist's manifestos was conducted, preparing a more accurate translation.
Finally, this study examined in detail the process and content of the first Japanese monograph by S.Takiguchi and positioned its findings. In sum, this research study has partially achieved its objective of filling in the missing perspectives in previous monographs in preparation for the creation of a new one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において、芸術家ルーチョ・フォンターナについて専門的に扱った書籍は1964年と2016年に発表されている。しかし、これらの書籍は主に彼のカンヴァスを用いた作品についてと日本における受容を扱っており、インスタレーションを中心とする作品への言及や、空間主義者として発表した複数の宣言文の内容検討と全訳などはおこなわれていない。また、国内外において、本人がアルゼンチンで生まれたイタリア移民の子でありながらイタリアの芸術家として理解されてきたことへの疑問も呈されてはこなかった。この欠けた部分を埋めるモノグラフを執筆するために本研究を実施し、そのための準備を部分的ではあるが整えることができた。