Study on the Buddhist rock monasteries in the Kucha Kingdom: Art, Archaeology, and Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionInternational College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies (2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Satomi  国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 特任研究員 (60781755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仏教美術史 / 仏教図像 / 石窟考古学 / 説一切有部 / 西域仏教 / クチャ / 仏教説話 / シルクロード / 図像学 / 石窟寺院 / 仏教壁画 / 西域 / 仏教考古学 / シルクロードの仏教壁画 / 仏教石窟寺院 / 石窟壁画 / 西域研究 / 学際研究 / 比丘戒本 / 顔料
Outline of Research at the Start
中国新疆ウイグル自治区クチャ地方の仏教石窟寺院址に残された壁画は、西域における仏教文化の発展や歴史的状況を反映した貴重な視覚史料である。近年の研究の進展により、六世紀のクチャの仏教文化において大きな変化が発生していたことが明らかになりつつあるが、その詳細には未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は、壁画の図像研究の成果を考古学や仏教文献学、トカラ語学などの横断的な視点から考察することにより、六世紀のクチャの仏教文化の全体像を解き明かすことを試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the analysis on the certain cultural shift, which occurred in the Buddhist rock-cut monasteries and its decoration of the Kucha Kingdom in around the mid-6th century. The interdisciplinary approach in collaboration with the archaeologist, philologist, and conservation scientist led to the conclusion that this shift is linked to the activities of the two subgroups of the Sarvastivada monastic communities which existed in Kucha. The result of this research was published as an English monograph in 2022; the publication of its Chinese version in 2024 enabled it to reach to the wider audience. The monograph has received a lot of feedbacks from international scholars from various fields of the Silk Road Buddhist cultural studies, including two book reviews written from the perspectives of Buddhology and Architectural History. Based on these facts, this project can be regarded as succeeding in making a certain contribution and an impact on this research field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は中国新疆のクチャの仏教石窟寺院を対象とする。近年、美術史、考古学、文献学の各分野において、六世紀頃のクチャの仏教文化において大きな変化が発生していたことが観察されていたが、その全体像は不明であった。本研究ではクチャの考古・美術・文献資料を学際的共同研究によって分析し、6世紀前後のクチャの説一切有部僧団の変容を解明した。また、国際ワークショップの主催や英語・中国語の共著の出版により、国内外の分野の垣根を越えた研究者間のネットワーク構築に貢献したほか、研究期間中に国内外の学会、公開講演会等で20回以上発表し、本研究の成果を学界及び社会に広く発信するためのアウトリーチも積極的に行った。