The turning point in German Japonism: Bing, Meier-Graefe, van de Velde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yuko  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50804134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャポニスム / 美術工芸運動 / ジークフリート・ビング / ユーリウス・マイアー=グレーフェ / Wohin treiben wir? / アンリ・ヴァン・デ・ヴェルデ / ドイツ美術 / 我々はどこへ漂いゆくのか / ドイツ美術工芸 / ドイツ / 美術批評 / アンリ・ヴァン=デ=ヴェルデ
Outline of Research at the Start
フランス・ジャポニスムにおいて顕著な日本美術の模倣「ジャポネズリー」から本質的な摂取「ジャポニスム」へと発展する転換点がドイツの場合にも認められることを明らかにし、その転換の起爆剤となったのがフランス・ジャポニスムに貢献した二人のドイツ人、日本美術商ビングと美術批評家マイアー=グレーフェの活動であることを確認したうえで、彼らが引き起こした第二のドイツ・ジャポニスムの成果が、モダンデザインの革命である美術工芸運動「ドイツ工作連盟」や「バウハウス」に結実していることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to prove that Bing and Maier-Graefe promoted German Japonism in the 1890s, especially in Arts and Crafts: (1) Bing's role in German Japonism; (2) Bing, Maier-Graefe, and Van de Velde's relationship; (3) Bing and Meier-Graefe's thoughts on the Arts and Crafts Movement; (4) The state of the German art world In the early 20th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代美術工芸の発展におけるビングとマイアー=グレーフェの功績は計り知れないにもかかわらず、これまで日本では十分に研究されてこなかった。そのビングの三大事業に注目し、そこにドイツ・ジャポニスムとの接点を見出したことは、本研究の大きな成果だと言える。また、重要でありながら、詳細に語られることのなかった二人の論考 "Wohin treiben wir?" を読み解き、彼らの思想に差異をもたらした背景にはドイツ美術界の状況の変化があると結論づけたことは、今後のドイツ美術史研究に示唆を与えるものだと考えられる。