Project/Area Number |
19K13005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Urban studies / Urban Media studies / Kon Wajiro / Urban Experience / Collective housing / Tokyo / Japanese modernity / urban planetary / visual culture / Urban Studies / Media Studies / Urban experience / 都市学 / 考現学 / 今和次郎 / 惑星思想 / 視覚文化 / 近現代文学 / 環境問題 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This research project looks at the work of the Japanese architect, urban designer and ethnograph Kon Wajiro (1888-1973) from his post-1923 urban studies in Modernologio (考現学) to his postwar work on Everyday Life Studies (生活学). The premise for this project is that Kon attempted in his work to find an answer to the following question : How can we live a good life in urban spaces that are always changing? Focusing on both the notions of urban environment, dwelling and urban media culture allows us to re-examine urban modernity from Japan.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project was to complete my research on prewar Tokyo everyday experiences in both urban literature (Nagai Kafu, Tayama Katai and Mori Ogai) and urban ethnography (Kon Wajiro) in order to publish a monograph. Although it took one additional year to complete the project due to disturbances caused by the global corona pandemic, I was able to successfully submit my book manuscript in January 2023, and the book entitled "The Urban Planetary and Tokyo Modernity: Dwelling in Passing" was published December 15th, 2023. Funding from kaken also allowed me to gather a comprehensive archive for my second book project on postwar Japanese urban visual culture and social critique as well as present the results of both research projects at international conferences in Asia and North America. Lastly, I was able to organize several Planetary Love workshops, building on the workshops previous gatherings. The Planetary Love workshops are now in their 10th year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日、惑星都市化は、学術研究と人々の日常生活の欠かせない中心問題となっている。建築家兼デザイナーの今和次郎の考現学と呼ばれる彼の都市日常の研究に焦点を当てることで、惑星都市化が20世紀初頭以来の私たちの都市経験の中心であることを示す。また、日本の都市思想家たちが、この新たな移動と変化の都市空間の出現によってもたらされる不安に立ち向かう上で、いかに特に革新的であったかについても説明した。この研究は、都市の近代化に関する議論を国という狭い焦点から都市化の地球規模の運動に移すことで、日本の近代化の課題をより深く理解することを可能にした。