Aesthetics and Politics of Filmic Mise-en-scene: Genetic criticism of Jean Renoir's Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sumii Makoto  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (90803122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords映画 / 映画理論 / 映画演出 / 作家主義 / 生成研究 / フランス映画 / ジャン・ルノワール / 映画演技 / 映画史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、フランスの映画監督ジャン・ルノワールの演出における美学と政治学との関係性を解明することを目的とする。演出を、監督個人の美学の問題としてでなく、監督、俳優、スタッフ、産業、政治といった諸力のあいだで折衝がなされるプロセスととらえ直したうえで、撮影台本、製作資料、書簡などの一次資料に基づいた生成論的なアプローチを用いながら、ルノワールの創造の特質を具体的に浮かび上がらせることを試みる。以上の作業を通じて、作家研究の方法方を再考し、映画研究の発展に資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined the creative process of Jean Renoir’s films based on unpublished archival documents to show how artistic, political and social elements are intricately intertwined in his oeuvre. It especially focused on his masterpieces, such as The Crime of Monsieur Lange (1936) and The Rules of the Game (1939), which were subjected to in-depth analysis and of which creative processes were studied. As a result, it revealed the entangled relationship between aesthetics and politics in Renoir’s filmic text.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ジャン・ルノワール作品における美学と政治学の絡み合いを具体的な資料、分析に基づいて明らかにしたという点で、フランス映画研究、ルノワール研究の歴史において意義をもつばかりでなく、映画における生成研究、映画演出の分析の方法を洗練、確立する点で広く映画研究においても意義をもつものと言える。加えて、映画の生成、演出の分析は、研究のみならず、実作者や観客にとっても一定の意義をもつものと期待される。