| Project/Area Number |
19K13008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
| Research Institution | Jissen Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KUME Kazusa 実践女子大学, 研究推進機構, 研究員 (20634900)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ジャポニスム / 展覧会 / 受容史 / 浮世絵 / コレクター / ジェントルマンズ・クラブ / 訪日画家 / 近代イギリス / 浮世絵受容 / ジークフリート・ビング / ジェンダー / マスキュリニティ / 来日画家 / コレクション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、紳士階級の日本美術愛好家の社交の場であったバーリントン・ファイン・アーツ・クラブについて、①クラブ主催の日本美術展、②日本美術を介した会員間の交遊、③男性の社交空間における日本美術受容の実態(ジャポニスムとマスキュリニティ)といった項目を立て、ジェンダー的視座から調査検討を行なうものである。さらには、女性を主体としたジャポニスムとの比較検討を行ない、ジャポニスムの受容史をジェンダー的観点から再構築することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined the Burlington Fine Arts Club, a social venue for British gentlemen enthusiasts of Japanese art. I focused on several key areas, including the club's Japanese art exhibitions, interactions among members through Japanese art, and the reception of Japanese art within male social spaces. My investigation of materials and works revealed that the Japanese art exhibitions hosted by the club, although small in scale, had an impact comparable to exhibitions held by art museums and galleries. Additionally, I discovered that the exhibition methods and categorization of works used by the club were adopted in Japanese art exhibitions held in France and the United States. This confirms the significant role played by the Burlington Fine Arts Club in the history of Japonisme research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バーリントン・ファイン・アーツ・クラブは、近年受容史研究の観点からその活動が顧みられるようになった組織である。クラブ発足後、たびたび開催されていた日本美術展については、先行研究でも言及されることはほぼなかった。本研究の特色は、ジャポニスム研究の視点からバーリントン・ファイン・アーツ・クラブの活動を見直し、日本美術展開催に至るまでの経緯を検討した点にある。この30年あまりで飛躍的に進歩したジャポニスム研究の成果を踏まえ、近代イギリス特有のこうした男性を中心とする組織における日本美術受容について考察したことは、美術史のみならず、社会史などの隣接分野に対しても新たな問いを触発すると考える。