History of Western Artistic Anatomy in the 18th Century: The Connection between Art Anatomy and Medical Illustration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kota  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80734615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術解剖学 / 18世紀 / 西洋美術史 / 美術史 / 解剖学 / 医史学 / メディカルイラストレーション / 医学史 / 美術教育
Outline of Research at the Start
美術解剖学は、現代でも画家や彫刻家のみならず、CGクリエイター、漫画家、イラストレーター、アニメーターなど多くの人体を扱うクリエイターから支持を受ける。しかし国内では18世紀以前の歴史的な調査が行われておらず、当時の学問の変遷を理解するには至っていない。
研究代表者はこれまで19世紀の美術解剖学の歴史を調査し、現代的な美術解剖学の歴史が19世紀末に成立したことを明らかにした。また同時期に成立したメディカルイラストレーション教育についても、美術解剖学との関係性を明らかにすることができた。本研究では、18世紀の美術解剖学およびメディカルイラストレーションの歴史を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 18th century artistic anatomy education, the "theory of the unnecessary dissection of artists" was proposed by English doctors William Hunter and John Brisbane. The background for the theory that dissection was unnecessary was the emergence of highly practical teaching materials such as Bernhard Siegfried Albinus's "Tabulae anatomicae" (1747) and Jean-Antoine Houdon's "Ecorche" (1767). Both the "Tabulae" and Houdon's "Ecorche" were the result of collaboration between physicians and artists. Modern art anatomy books are often not supervised by physicians or anatomists, but suggesting that collaboration between art and medicine is still important today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の美術解剖学の歴史研究では、明治以降に輸入された国内の美術解剖学の歴史研究が多く、その源流となっている西洋の美術解剖学の変遷についてはよく知られていなかった。今回行った18世紀の美術解剖学の歴史調査では、芸術家が実際の人体解剖ではなく、教科書や立体模型などの教材から学ぶようになった経緯が明らかになった。優れた教科書や模型といった教材が生まれれば、それに伴って教育も発展する。18世紀の歴史に基づく教訓からは、歴史の転換点となる実用的な教材は芸術家と医師のコラボレーションによって生まれることが示唆された。このことは美術解剖学の教科書や教材を作成する上で考慮しなければならない有益な情報である。