Project/Area Number |
19K13010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Kaori 東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60739986)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 保存修復 / アーカイブ / 来歴調査 / 技法研究 / 光学調査 / 来歴の解明 / 文化財保存 / 現代美術 / 技法調査 / 蛍光エックス線 / 近代絵画 / アーカイヴ / 経年価値 / オリジナリティ / チェーザレ・ブランディ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、西洋近代絵画の制作技法と修復歴を解明し、制作から現代に至るまでの経年遍歴=タイムラインを再構成するとともに、美術史における作品解釈の方法論を更新することを目的とする。作品の物理的組成を明らかにする非破壊調査と、文献調査と情報収集を基盤とした美術史・歴史学的アプローチを統合することで、現在は不可視となっている様々な時間の痕跡を可視化し、作品の「生」の過程を新たな文脈を持って読み解く。この研究成果をもって、個々の作品に望ましい収蔵や展示、保存修復の在り方を検証し、わが国の文化財の保存環境の向上への具体的な貢献をも目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout the entire research period, in collaboration not only with institutions such as the Toyota Municipal Museum of Art and the Pola Museum of Art in Japan but museums and galleries overseasthe such as Tate Modern, the Washington National Gallery and the Van Gogh Museum, muktiple case studies have been accumulated mainly for modern paintings. Especially in the study of the techniques of Vincent van Gogh's works, various optical surveys were carried out at the Imaging Research Centre and the Micro-Nano Research and Development Centre of Tokai University, which are research bases for industry-academia collaboration. Research on the production and improvement of equipment for the investigation of cultural properties was also realized with the technical cooperation of HORIBA, Ltd.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究機関を通じて、光学調査を通じ明らかになった美術作品の情報を広く社会一般に公開することで新たな議論の場を創出することを目指してきた。具体的な一成果として、完全解体が決定された建築物(神奈川県小田原市市民会館) の壁面に描画された西村保史郎制作作品(1962)の保存修復・技法研究・保存プロジェクトおよび全工程の情報公開を挙げる。失われた作品の「記憶」を保存し「記録」する本研究は、光学調査の手法を美術の普及のメソッドに組み込みながら、完全消失する作品のレスキューという緊急の課題に「展覧会」の形を持って取り組み、芸術文化と科学技術の振興と発展向上に貢献するものとして意義深いものであったといえよう。