Fifteenth Century Images of Hercules in Northern Italian Courts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Komatsubara Aya  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (20803125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords北イタリア / ルネサンス / 宮廷美術 / 美術史 / 西洋美術史 / イタリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、15世紀北イタリア宮廷におけるヘラクレス図像の受容の様相とその意味を明らかとすることである。そのため北イタリア諸宮廷の室内装飾および墓碑、墓廟におけるヘラクレス図像を綿密に調査、分析する。実地調査に基く図像分析を通して、現存する作品の造形表現の特質や図像コンセプトや図像構想における都市間の相互刺激、君主間の政治的関係の造形への影響を明らかにし、北イタリア宮廷で制作された装飾図像のプログラムの特徴について、新たな側面を解明することを課題としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies aspects of the formation and diffusion of images of Hercules in Northern Italian courts during the fifteenth century. Firstly, we investigated the images in the residences, mausoleums and tombs of several ruling families, paying particular attention to representations of family history. Secondly, we analyzed the relationship between the images made in the 14th century Naples and 15th century Northern Italy to determine their differences. Based on the investigation in Italy and analysis of the associated images, this study highlighted the characteristics of the iconography of Hercules in Northern Italy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘラクレスは古代から人気を博した英雄であり、ローマ皇帝の擬装彫像から戦後のアクション映画のヒーローに至るまで、様々な場面で理想の男性像がそこに投影されてきた。本研究では、神話表現の機会が飛躍的に広がった15世紀の北イタリア美術に焦点を当て、詳しく検証したことで、図像の揺籃期におけるイメージ形成と伝播の様相が明らかとなり、ルネサンス以降の図像の意図や機能もより明瞭になると考えられる。