Project/Area Number |
19K13017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Mikasa Keiko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (80450641)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 金銀彩 / 仁清 / 乾山 / 有田 / ラスター彩 / 金襴手 / 永楽保全・和全 / イスラーム陶器 / 楽茶碗 / 本阿弥光悦 / 琉球 / 障屏画 / 16世紀 / 伊万里金襴手 / 日本工芸 / 日本陶磁 / 金彩 / 銀彩 / 中国陶磁 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、第一に、日本陶磁における金銀彩の作例をより網羅的に把握する。第二に金銀彩の賦彩方法の違いを作例ごとに整理し、その視覚的効果を分析する。そして、本研究で得られた諸相を美術史学的に考察する。 具体的には、これまで申請者が未調査である仁清、および17世紀後葉に位置づけられる有田焼の金銀彩の作品、17世紀末~18世紀初頭に位置づけられる伊万里金襴手の作品、乾山の金銀彩の作品、幕末の三河内焼、亀山焼など長崎諸窯にみられる金彩作品、永樂保全、和全など京焼に展開した金銀彩の調査を行ない、作品ごとに技法の分析を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focuses on the art-historical significance of Japanese ceramics in overglaze gold and silver. First,I made a research on main pieces of Kyoto ware and Imari ware in 17th -19th centuries. Second,I expanded of the scope of my survey about panel and wall paintings, lacquerware, and metalware produced from Azuchi-Momoyama to early Edo periods. Finally, I was also able to interview contemporary artists such as Satsuma ware and Kyoto ware about the method of coloring gold and silver, and to hear about the works of Ninsei and Kenzan from present day perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの日本陶磁研究は、生産地や作者、時代という枠のなかで語られることが多かった。それらを横断しつつ「金銀彩」という装飾技法に焦点を当てて、個々に分析を試みることはほとんどなかった。そうしたなか、中国陶磁研究に携わってきた研究代表者独自の視点で、同時代の文化事象や世界の製陶との比較から、日本陶磁の特殊性についてとりあげた点に意義があると考える。また、日本陶磁における金銀彩の特殊性を明らかにすることは、日本独特の美意識の特質について解明する手がかりを得ることであり、この点において美術史学に新しい視点を加えるものと考える。