Reserch and study about reception of Chinese art , art works of Arhat in Japan's medeival age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Maizawa Rei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 主任研究員 (80726993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords羅漢 / 美術史 / 仏教美術 / 日中交流 / 儀礼 / 仏教儀礼 / 日中交流史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は中世日本の仏教美術における中国美術の受容について、造形作品の様式的側面と信仰背景における儀礼や安置空間を考証し、礼拝対象としての絵画あるいは彫刻の、宗教的意味や機能との関わりを考察するものである。対象とするのは、中世に制作された羅漢の造形作品である。羅漢信仰は中世に大陸からの影響を色濃く受けて日本国内でも盛んになり、数多くの造形作品が制作された。本研究では、中世に日本へ伝えられた大徳寺伝来の五百羅漢図(南宋時代)と、その図様を継承して制作されたと考えられる作例に関して、図様や様式の側面を検討し、さらにそれらの作例が制作された場において、どのような信仰の実態があったのかを考証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to approach the issue of the reception of Chinese art in medieval Japan through a survey of Arhats figurative works. In addition to clarifying the meaning of the images and their position in art history through detailed observation, the survey of 500 Arhats, which are said to be similar in style, allowed us to make specific comparisons of the images. In addition to the figurative works, fieldwork was conducted at temples and localities where Arhats were worshipped, and the nature of Arhats worship in medieval Japan was examined from the perspective of land and place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、いくつかの羅漢図の詳細な観察を通じて、その美術史的な位置づけを明らかにしたことと、さらに信仰の場や安置場所の考察を行うことで中世日本の羅漢信仰を包括的に解明することを試みた点にある。大陸との往来が盛んになることによって隆盛した羅漢信仰は、単に文物が往来しただけではなく儀礼や安置空間・周辺環境といった情報も含めて伝来し形成されたものであり、その信仰の様相を探ることは中世寺院における日中交流の一端を解き明かすことにつながる。