Research on figurative painting in London in the 1990s and 2000s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tomohiro  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (70600881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords美術史 / 現代美術 / 美術批評 / 絵画 / イギリス美術 / グローバリズム / ポストコロニアリズム / 現代絵画 / 具象絵画 / 多文化主義 / 近代美術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1990年代から2000年代初頭にかけてロンドンのコンテンポラリー・アートの動向で興隆した具象絵画について検討する。研究手法としては、主に、カタログ、定期刊行物などに掲載された論考を通じて、その批評的言説の理論を明らかにすることである。必要に応じて、当事者のインタビューをとる。次に、現代美術と社会との関わりについても考察を加える。とりわけ多文化主義およびグローバリゼーションと美術動向との関係、マーケットと美術動向との関係を視野に入れながら、総合的に美術について考察する。その意味で、本研究は現代美術を対象としていながら、私たちの社会や政治について考えるための視座を提供するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to outline the paintings of Peter Doig, one of the leading painters of the 'new figurative' in the 1990s, I compiled in a book (exhibition catalogue), including the translation of the existing the essay and discourses and a thesis based on them. In order to consider the precedents of the 1990s, I summarized in a book about Gerhard Richter, who painted both figurative and abstract paintings. And I wrote an assay on the German artist Martin Kippenberger, who was being re-evaluated at the time as a pioneer of a new way of painting that emerged between the 1990s and 2000s. In addition, in considering the trend of non-white artists in the UK after Doig, I focused on Lynette Yiadom-Boakye and summarised her work in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代の絵画表現のおおまかな特徴として、異種混交性が重要な要素のひとつだと考えられる。それは作者の人種、背景の多様化、それに伴う主題の多様化、さらには絵画を他のメディアと組み合わせるなどして、絵画のみでは成立させないような作品のあり方によって規定される。90年代の動向はまだ歴史化の端緒についたばかりで、しばしば「なんでもあり」の状況を招いた時代とも言われることもあるが、こうした近過去の言説の整理や、作品分析をつうじて、現代における絵画の批評的意義に関する一視座を提示することができたと考える。今後も研究を続けることで、美術史およびわたしたちの美術への考え方を深めることに貢献したいと考える。