Fundamental Study on the Technique of Ceramic Repair Using Urushi Lacquer in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums
Principal Investigator
IWAO YUKIKO  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館, 学芸員 (80838144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陶磁器 / 漆継ぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
16世紀以降に日本で行われた陶磁器補修について、伝世品・出土資料・文献史料の調査と分析を通して、陶磁器の受容のあり方とその特質について再考する。特に、漆を接着剤として用いる「漆継ぎ」に着目し、わび茶が創始され完成へと向かった16世紀以降から、より簡便な「焼継ぎ」が開始される18世紀末頃までの変遷に焦点をあて、補修による価値の継承と美的意識に基づく新たな創造が生まれた時期を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on the technique of ceramic repair using urushi lacquer and attempted to overview its historical transition while organizing the cultural background regarding the reception of ceramics since the early modern period in Japan. Especially, I investigated the events that drew attention to tea ceremony utensils with repair marks in the mid-Edo period, and examined the possibility that they were influenced by changes in the tea ceremony of the same period, such as the movement of tea utensils and the increase in the tea ceremony population. Throughout the study, the process by which ceramic repairs evolved under the influence of the tea ceremony into something that had a significantly different meaning from that of the pre-medieval period became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の陶磁史研究でこれまでにあまり重視されてこなかった陶磁器への補修について基礎的な調査を行うことにより、特に漆継ぎの歴史を概観しながら、日本の陶磁器受容の独自性を再考した。研究期間を通じ、日本国内の関連資料を調査し、現状の課題を把握することができた。今後、漆継ぎ以外の補修技法も対象に加え、補修痕跡をもつ出土遺物や補修時期の推定が可能な国外所在資料の調査を行うことで、研究の進展が見込まれる。