| Project/Area Number |
19K13021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Watabe Kohki 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (40834487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 日系アメリカ人 / 風景 / 日系人の強制収容 / 第二次世界大戦 / 文化 / 芸術 / ポピュラー文化 / 歴史 / 文化史 / アメリカ史 / 映画 / シリアス・ゲーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
米国内の10の日系人強制収容所における日系人の文化活動を、1)世代と言語、2)収容場所と思想の二つの観点で分類し、彼らが残した和歌、散文、論説、絵画、写真、日本庭園といったものを対象に、日本や米国西部の風景がどのように表象されているかを検討する。特に強制収容前との社会的条件の変化に注意しながら、収容者の文化芸術活動の中の風景の表象の変化を明らかにする。例えば、日本語を解さない二世の詩人たちはこのような和歌の想像的な日本の風景をどのように捉えられていたのか?といった点に注意し、それまで想像的に接続された日本から切り離されたときに、認識的な世界像にどのように変化が起きるのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the COVID-19 pandemic made it impossible to travel to the U.S., this project conducted intensive research on digital resources in the U.S. archives to understand what resources they hold and the extent to which they are available online. The U.S. archives on Japanese American history actively conduct interviews with Japanese Americans and collect their cultural artifacts, documents, and photographs. This project heavily relied on these online resources to do conference presentations and write research papers. This project also found the intensive effort of producing educational contents to teach Japanese American history. As part of our outreach activities, this project made a gameplay video series to introduce Prisoner in My Homeland - a serious game about the incarceration of Japanese Americans - to the general public in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロナ禍のために研究の方向性には度々変更があったが、結果的に当初の計画に比しても十分に多くの知見が得られた。アメリカ学会等で研究成果の発表もおこなったが、当初想定していた日系アメリカ人研究以外の分野でも研究成果を発表することができ、表象文化研究の領域では映画作品の風景描写を分析した査読論文が、またポピュラー文化研究においては米国におけるシリアスゲームの歴史と日系アメリカ人史が交差する事例を明らかにすることができた。