Story Expression Mechanism Without Words for Practical Application to Picturebook Creative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MIKI  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (90783770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文字のないページ / 文字のない表現 / 絵による物語表現 / 絵本研究 / 絵本表現 / 文字なし絵本 / 絵本学 / 物語絵本 / 物語表現 / 視覚文化 / ナラティブ / 安野光雅 / サイレントマンガ / 文字のない絵本 / 物語
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題は「文字のないページ」の表現メカニズムを明らかにするための絵本表現研究である。「文字のないページ」は数多くの絵本に使用されているが、体系的な研究が見あたらない。国内外の絵本の調査から「文字のないページ」の実態を把握し、その作用をタイプ別に分析して、物語表現に貢献していることを明らかにする。また、その研究成果をまとめた絵本制作者向けガイドを作成し、「文字のないページ」による表現の創造的価値の向上と、それによる物語表現の拡張に貢献することが本研究の最終目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In story picturebooks, the expression of "pages without words" plays a unique role in expressing the content of the story, and may contribute greatly to the establishment of the picturebook. To support this hypothesis, this research reviewed domestic and foreign picturebooks and analyzed how many of the books contain pages without words and how this affects narrative expression. The object of the study was mainly materials in the collection of the International Library of Children's Literature, National Diet Library. We then analyzed the influence of wordless pages on the story, and divided the effects into five types. Finally, a handbook for artists was prepared with the aim of allowing practical application of the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、絵(画像)が主体となって伝達の役割を担う物語表現への関心が高まっており、複数の研究者が文字のない表現に関心を寄せ散発的な言及をしてきたものの、この点に関する体系的な研究はなされてこなかった。物語絵本における「文字のないページ」の表現における5つのタイプを明らかにし、またそれを制作の過程にまで還元できるようにするハンドブックを作成した。
本研究の成果によって、絵本表現において「文字を用いない」表現の効果の一端が明らかになった。また、ハンドブックを通して、絵本制作の現場において、文字のない表現の活用がより浸透することが期待できる。