Project/Area Number |
19K13024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 対位法 / 整数計画法 / 自動作曲 / 学習支援システム / アルゴリズム作曲 / コンピュータ支援作曲 / 制約充足問題 / 離散最適化 / 作曲支援システム / 計算論的音楽学 / エクリチュール / 音楽書法 / 学習支援 / 作曲支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
西洋音楽の教育研究の分野としてのエクリチュール(音楽書法)とは、和声法や対位法、楽曲スタイルなどを研究し、正しく書けるようにするためのものであり、作曲技術の継承の基盤として重視されてきた。他方、現代では情報技術の発達により、伝統的なエクリチュールの分野にコンピュータの導入による新たな教育支援や作曲支援の可能性が開かれつつある。そこで本研究では、情報技術の時代に音楽を「書く」ことのあり方を問い直し、対位法やコラールを始めとする多声音楽を対象として、制約プログラミング、離散最適化、機械学習などに基づくエクリチュール実習支援の新しい計算論的手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to transform music writing styles and theories into formalized structures for which computational methods can be applied. The achievements include formulations of the style of Ligeti's "Etude for Piano No. 2", a style of motif-based composition, and a formulation of counterpoint as constrained discrete optimization problems. These allow us to generate and modify pieces of the styles. The third can be applied as a system that automatically corrects users' answers to counterpoint problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
音楽大学や音楽院などにおいて、伝統的な作曲技術の保存・継承を目的とした音楽書法教育が行われてきた。こうした技術は、楽譜のような資料化できるものとは異なり、師弟の人間関係を通じて伝えられてきた面がある。しかし、近年では音楽書法とプログラミングが融合することで、音楽書法がより再現可能で共有可能な知識となる可能性が開けつつある。本研究では、楽曲スタイルに基づく音楽生成プロセスを制約充足問題や最適化問題へと翻訳し、それを解くことで楽曲の生成などを実現できるようにする方法論の構築を行なった。ウェブ・アプリケーションのような形での実用化に至れば、高度な作曲教育を誰もが受けられるようになる可能性がある。