The research on Minimalism in Japan: From the perspective of global art history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hiroki  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (40707064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords現代美術 / 美術批評 / ミニマリズム / アート・コレクティブ / 野外展示 / 野外彫刻 / 現代アート / 戦後日本美術 / 地域美術 / スペース・プラン / 芸術実践論 / 現代美術史 / 芸術表現 / グリーバル・アート・ヒストリー / 地域芸術研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、グローバルアートヒストリーの視座から日本のミニマリズム受容を再検討することで、1960~70年代の前衛芸術の見取図に新地平を切り拓くことである。ミニマリズムの同時代的傾向としてイタリアのアルテ・ポーヴェラ等とともに日本のもの派に注目が集まるものの、ミニマリズムそのものの日本の受容については十分に解明されてこなかった。ミニマリズムの多角的な日本受容を分析することで、各地域の芸術家のネットワークや相互関係を導き出し、特に京都で活動した美術家・福嶋敬恭、そして鳥取の前衛美術家集団「スペース・プラン」の芸術実践の内実を検証し、戦後日本美術に新たな系譜を見出していくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the reception of Minimalism in Japan from the perspective of global art history. In particular, I focused on Tottori's avant-garde artist collective SPACE PLAN, and considered it based on Tottori's art historical contexts and geographical conditions, while comparing it with the trends of Minimalism of the same period such as the out-air sculpture exhibitions of Ube(Yamaguchi) and Suma(Kobe). Furthermore, this research found the significance of SPACE PLAN in terms of the practice of Minimalism by art collective in the local region of Tottori, and clarified the spread of Minimalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本におけるミニマリズムの受容を再検討することで、ローカルな美術運動を再発掘する契機とした。戦後日本美術が国際的に注目を集める今日、1960年代から70年代の前衛芸術の見取図に新たな視座を打ち立てることができた。本研究の成果として、期間中このテーマに関連した著書、論文を発表した。また研究成果への関心を広く喚起すべく、その一部を翻訳した冊子を関連機関に配布した。