A study of contemporary Japanese painting expression using plywood as a support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO KAZUHO  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30738448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords支持体 / 日本画 / 合板 / 表現 / 日本画表現
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦における合板を支持体に用いた日本画表現に重点を置いた調査や研究は、麻紙が日本画の支持体として大多数の割合を占有していることから、これまであまりなされてこなかった。本研究では、既存の合板に関する使用方法並びに物的特性を、日本画制作者の視座から再整理し、得られた知見から絵画用合板を新たに制作する。同時に、合板を用いた制作研究を交えながら、これまでの日本画表現を顧み、その特質を捉えつつ新たな日本画表現の在り方を実現する。延いては、日本画は麻紙に描くものであるという支配的な価値観に対してパラダイムシフトを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a new support for today's production practice by investigating the manufacturing process of plywood specially designed for Japanese painting production. The production is attempted from the viewpoint of establishing it as a support in the form of a roll, using the Urauchi technique of Japanese painting. The support was made to have a two-layer structure by using Syohu glue, a naturally occurring glue used in conservation and restoration, as an adhesive and by backing it with veneer and kozo paper. I am able to produce a new support that enables expression that is possible because the drawing surface is made of wood, and that can be used for Mizubari when conventional Washi paper is stretched over the panel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本画制作において合板は如何に表現のために工夫し取り扱うのかという制作研究が為されてきた。また保存修復の観点からは、合板を支持体に用いた日本画作品においては、合板の接着層の剥落が懸念されてきた。本研究では、合板の接着層の問題を解決すべく、新たな支持体である単板紙を製造し提示した。単板紙を使用した際の効果的な現象を明らかにするだけではなく、制作実践においてを有効的に応用する手段を勘案し、現代日本画表現に貢献する一つの方法論を導き出そうと試みた。