The Position of Cultural Property Protection Administration in Cultural Policy:Analysis of Saitama Prefecture's Cultural Administration since the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Masaomi  城西大学, 現代政策学部, 准教授 (00825896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化財の保存と活用 / 文化行政 / 革新自治体 / 文化財保護行政 / 文化財保存運動 / 文化開発 / 文化のサイクル / 文化政策 / 行政の文化化 / 文化財保護政策 / 自治体文化行政 / 風土記の丘構想 / 埼玉県 / 埼玉県の文化行政 / 文化財保護運動
Outline of Research at the Start
文化芸術基本法制定、文化財保護法改正など、文化財の活用が議論される中で、現実には文化施設の統廃合が行われ、文化行政の系譜は必ずしも肯定的に捉えられていない。文化行政の本質を捉え、今後の文化政策における文化財保護の道筋を模索することが求められている。
そこで、革新自治体における文化行政のトップランナーであり、かつ文化財保護行政が文化行政の礎を構築していった埼玉県を事例として分析し、文化財保護行政が文化政策総体に与えた影響について明らかにすることが、本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the cultural administration of Saitama Prefecture in the 1970s and 1980s, we have endeavored to elucidate the influence of the "private" and "public" sectors for the protection of cultural properties on the overall cultural policy. As a result, we clarified that the cultural property preservation movement contributed to the formation of the foundation of municipal cultural property protection administration in the postwar period.
However, since the latter half of the 1980s, cultural administration, which sought cultural enrichment, has been transformed as cultural administration has taken on a development-oriented aspect through the construction of cultural facilities. At the same time, the policy of cultural property protection as a cultural administration has also clearly shifted toward the superficial utilization of cultural properties, such as the use of images of cultural properties in the decoration of facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成30年文化財保護法改正や令和2年文化観光推進法成立など、文化財の保護は保存重視から活用を組み合わせた、より持続的な文化財保護システムの構築が急務となっている。本研究が明らかにした、1970・80年代における文化行政における文化財保護政策が、当初は重要な位置を占め、その役割を期待されながら、文化財を活かしたまちづくりや市民の手による草の根レベルでの文化財保護に必ずしも結実しなかったことから、法制度改正によって大きな岐路に立っている文化財保護政策の今後のあり方を考える上で重要な示唆を持っている。