Development of a new skill training emphasising on sensitivity training by improvizational music therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNagoya College of Music
Principal Investigator
Nagae Natsu  名古屋音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師(移行) (80795295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人材育成 / 即興音楽療法 / 感性トレーニング / メンタルヘルス / 虐待防止 / 職員研修 / コミュニケーションスキル / 感性(感受性)トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
コミュニケーションスキルの向上とセルフケアスキルの向上に基点を置く音楽療法のワークショップは、障害者理解と関りの工夫へと役立てられ、福祉介護従事者の日常業務へのより実践的で効果的な反映が期待できる。表現の主言語に音・音楽を用いることで、コミュニケーションの原点を探り、その中で自分を表現するチャレンジは、普段とは違う自分にアクセスできる体験につながる。これは、新たな感覚で人と接することを可能にし、障害児・者や高齢者支援での対象者との関わりにも新たな視点をもたらす。私はこの取り組みスタイルに大きな可能性を感じている。
本研究では、上記のような工夫と発想をもとにした人材育成プログラムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By exchanging ideas with music therapists, educators, and drum circle facilitators from around the world, I was able to understand why the sensitivity training approach used in improvisational music therapy is so effective. One of the reasons was that dialogue through music brings us back to the origin of communication.
In addition, by conducting workshops with music therapy students from overseas, we were able to prove that this program can provide opportunities to "learn by experience" and "promote understanding of subjects who need non-verbal communication" beyond language barriers. In the Corona Disaster, an online training session was tried, but it was found that the learning effect was limited and that the results that this study was aiming for could only be achieved through face-to-face training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療・福祉の現場における虐待問題へ取り組む研修は座学が多く、体験的なものはほとんどない。このことからも、本プログラムに興味をもつ福祉関係者は多かった。音楽による非言語のコミュニケーションは、幼児と養護者の共感的コミュニケーションに共通しており、人間なら誰しもが持っている能力を再認識し活性化させる重要な役割を担う。
また、体験者の多くは音楽を用いたプログラムへ“癒し”を期待していたことから、対人支援者のセルフケアの必要性が伺える。普段とは違う発想で人と交流を持つことは、リフレッシュになったという感想もあった。学びとセルフケアを同時に提供できるプログラムは、今後も需要があると考えられる。