The Political Economy of U.S. Filmmaking Under Globalization: On the Outsourcing of Production Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Daisuke  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (20724024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ映画 / 映画産業 / ハリウッド / ハリウッド映画 / 映画製作
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1990年代以降、米国映画製作において主流化した「ランナウェイ・プロダクション」(大手映画スタジオが製作工程の一部を国外に外部委託する行為)を主要な考察対象とする。ランナウェイ・プロダクションの事業計画、収益構造、海外自治体の製作誘致戦略、米国内映画産業の雇用環境等への影響を分析することで、グローバル状況下におけるアメリカ映画製作の規範的形態を明らかにするとともに、そこから派生する政治経済的諸問題を批判的に考察したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to offer a critique of the political economy surrounding the outsourcing of production work in the contemporary U.S. film industry. Specifically, the project focused on runaway production, the practice of major U.S. film studios outsourcing part of their production process overseas. By analyzing how the increase in runaway productions impacted the major studios' business plans, profit structures, strategies for attracting overseas production, and the employment environment in the US film industry, the project identified the normative forms of American film production in a global context and critically examined the political and economic issues derived from these forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで十分に検討がなされてこなかったアメリカ映画産業における製作拠点の海外移転をめぐる諸問題をめぐる論争の検討を通じて、映画製作工程の海外委託が合衆国内の映画産業ならびに委託先のローカル産業に与えた影響を一定程度明らかにすることができた。コロナ禍やその後の物価高騰などにより、計画していた海外資料調査を実施することができず、研究期間を通じて多くの困難と計画変更を余儀なくされたが、学術資料データベースを活用しながら、映画製作をめぐる力関係の変容、産業従事者間の利害衝突の争点ならびに映画産業における創造労働をめぐる論争の対立軸を明確化することができた。