Perception Gaps Regarding Ignorance within the Scientific Community: Based on the Sociology of Scientific Cultures of Non-Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Satoshi  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20839477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無知 / 非知 / リスク社会 / ペーター・ヴェーリング / ニクラス・ルーマン / 東日本大震災 / 福島原発事故 / 低線量放射線被曝 / 科学的無知文化 / 無知をめぐる対話 / アグノトロジー / 科学的無知 / 了解 / コミュニケーション / 意思決定 / 不確実性 / リスク / 規制科学 / 原発事故リスク / 放射線リスク / 専門家内ギャップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年ドイツで発展しつつある「科学的無知文化の社会学(sociology of scientific cultures of non-knowledge)」の展開と成果に関して理論的・学説史的検討を行うことにある。それとともに、その枠組みを応用して、日本の原子力・放射線関連領域の科学者・専門家集団の内部にいかなる無知認識の傾向のギャップが存在するのかに関して言説分析を試みることにある。それを通じて、科学内部における無知文化の多元性と階層性が、審議会を中心とする政策決定・助言過程にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Fukushima nuclear disaster, gaps and conflicts have emerged in the expert community's perception of scientific ignorance regarding earthquakes, tsunamis, and low-dose radiation exposure. This study aimed to develop a framework for analyzing the structure and background of these conflicts. The main achievements of this study are as follows:
1)The study focused on the effectiveness of "the sociology of scientific cultures of non-knowledge" that originated in German sociology and examined its scope and effectiveness through comparative analysis with other interdisciplinary approaches to studying ignorance, such as "agnotology" in the history of science.
2)Building upon this framework, the study analyzed the structure of Japanese expert discourses concerning the health risks of low-dose radiation exposure following the Fukushima nuclear disaster in 2011.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学の限界や盲点、予測不可能な事象等に関わる「無知」の問題は、「リスク」や「不確実性」と並び、世界的・学際的に重要なテーマとなっている。日本では、2011年の原発事故の際に、地震・津波の予測可能性や、低線量放射線被ばくの健康リスク等の問題として表面化した。さらに、これらの問題をめぐり、専門家内部において広範な対立と論争が発生し、政治的・社会的議論に影響が及ぼされたことから、重要なテーマとなっている。本研究の成果は、このテーマに対して、ドイツで発展してきた「科学的無知文化の社会学」の最新の知見の導入と応用を試みることで社会学的に応答しようとするものであり、学術的・社会的に重要な意義を有する。