Cross-Disciplinary Study on the Exchange and Conflict of Japanese Artists Born in the 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
HORIE Hidefumi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10827504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords寺山修司 / 比較芸術論 / クロスジャンル / 1960年代日本 / シナリオ / 詩 / 映画 / メディア / ラジオドラマ / テレビドラマ / 日本文学 / 近現代日本文化 / 写真 / 戦後日本 / 写真史 / メディア論 / 中平卓馬 / 森山大道 / 篠山紀信 / 1960年代 / 比較文学 / 映画論 / クロスジャンル論 / 年譜 / 映像と文学 / 写真・映画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1960年代に「若手」として活躍し始める1930年代生まれの芸術家たちの領域横断的活動の実際を明らかにし、戦後日本の芸術史の新たな相貌を照らし出そうとするものである。この時代の芸術家たちと最もよく交流した寺山修司を主軸に据え、彼と交流しつつ、それぞれに個性的で意欲的であった各芸術家たちそれぞれの理念も別個に検討し、集団的創作が生まれていく過程の実際や、この時代に生まれては消えた様々なグループの内実を、他の芸術家との交流から描き出す。
本研究により、寺山の思想や活動についての新知見を導くと同時に、各専門の芸術分野を横断的に広く見渡すことで、この時代の時代精神を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to grasp the "magnetic field" of art in Japan half a century ago. During this four years of the grant period, I was able to publish two books in a form suitable for academics and the general public: Terayama Shuji's Indivisible Spirit in the 1960s (Hakusuisha, February 2020, 554 pages in total) and Photographs of Terayama Shuji (Seidosha, November 2020, 336 pages in total). By these, I was able to solidify the foundation of this research. In addition, although I was not able to present a readable book for a wide range of readers, I have completed most of the preparation and have set it as my next task, which is about to be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、戦後日本の芸術家たちの作品を再検証してその活動の内実を明るみにし、戦後日本芸術史を描き直すことである。また、それらの形成過程と、時を経て導きうる意味を考え、日本文化に新たな知見をもたらしたい。
社会に対しては、1960年代という、高度経済成長期を迎え、国内初のオリンピック開催等、活気とともに歪みを生みもした時代の日本を再検証する本研究は、これからの検証を控える二度目の東京オリンピックを終えた現在を相対化し、不穏な空気の拡がる国際情勢や、地球規模の環境変動で世界に蔓延する不安感のなかに一当事者として存在する日本の今後を導く知見のひとつとなることを目指した。