A Study of Ryunosuke Akutagawa's Manuscripts and Self-representation of Suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Eisuke  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任准教授 (10753618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本文学 / 芥川龍之介 / 自殺 / 自己表象 / 自筆原稿 / 自筆資料 / 作家イメージ / 原稿
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、複数の公的機関に分散して所蔵されており詳細な検討はいまだ一部にとどまっている芥川龍之介の自筆資料の調査を進めるとともに、日本近代文学に大きな影響を与えた芥川の自殺イメージが、どのような作家自身の自己表現の試みと死後の第三者の関与によって形作られてきたのか、歴史的な事実として解明することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the following about a group of Ryunosuke Akutagawa's manuscripts called "Did I Kill a Man?".
(1) The manuscript in question has two or three or more variants. (2) Some of them have been scattered, and those that remain are scattered among several institutions. (3) The intention of what Akutagawa himself often manifested in a unique way to the people around him before his death. (4) Traces of editing by Yoshitoshi Kuzumaki, the administrator of the manuscript, for purposes clearly different from those of simply restoring the original form in his "restoration" work. (5) It should be possible to estimate to some extent the trends and policies regarding its "editing".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芥川龍之介の自殺は、「大正文学の終焉」、あるいは「昭和文学の始まり」を告げる出来事として文学史上で記述されることが多く、日本文学の最も重要なトピックの一つだが、そのイメージが、作家本人によってどのように表現が試みられ、死後どのような力学が働くことによってその後のイメージ形成に繋がったのか、あるいはイメージ形成の可能性が抑制されたのかという点について、従来持たれてきたイメージとは大きく異なる実態があったことを明らかにした。このことは、日本文学のイメージ形成のあり方に関して根本的に考え直す必要があることを示す事例となるだろう。