The Construction and Practice of 'Musical Rituals' in Medieval Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Inose Chihiro  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (10723653)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中世文学 / 儀礼 / 芸能史 / 音楽史 / 雅楽 / 儀礼学 / 唱導 / 今様 / 歌謡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「音楽はどこまで復元可能なのか」「音楽を音楽たらしめる要素とは何か」という問題を明らかにし、「音楽儀礼学」という新たな学問的枠組を構築・実践しようとするものである。国内諸寺院、諸文庫および海外諸機関に所蔵される文献の調査読解を通し、中世日本音楽の様相を明らかにする。その上で文献読解に基づく形で音楽を復元し、儀礼としての再現上演を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the reading of texts related to musical rituals, I clarified the actual situation of human movement in rituals, the aspect of music performed in rituals, and the ideological role of such music, and showed a certain direction for the study of rituals across various fields such as Japanese literature, Japanese history, and religious history.
In addition, by reading in detail the classical works that describe the music of ritual, I presented new readings of some of the anecdotes in "Kokon Chomon ju" and "Zoku kojidan" that were traditionally thought to lack literary elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、諸資料を読解し、時代に即した「読み」を提示する、日本文学における一般的な方法ではあるが、扱うテクストは次第や式、唱導資料、従来扱われてこなかったもの、または文学と見なされてこなかったものであり、かかるテクストに新たな価値付けを行った点に、学術的意義が存在する。同時にそれは、新たな古典の読みの可能性を提示するものであり、一定の社会的意義を有するものである。