| Project/Area Number |
19K13053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Takashi 三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10759624)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 比較文学 / 翻訳 / 国際交流 / プロレタリア / マルクス主義 / 社会主義 / ジョン・リード・クラブ / 千田是也 / 日本近代文学 / プロレタリア文学 / 国際文化交流 / メディア / 転向 / 国策 / アダプテーション / ソヴィエト / 紀行文 / モダニズム / 移民 / ドイツ / アメリカ / 翻訳文学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1920~30年代に隆盛した日本のプロレタリア文学は、国内のみならず海外でも受容されており、それは国家や巨大資本に依存しない、民間有志による国際文化交流の先駆的な試みであったと評価できる。本研究課題では、ドイツとアメリカの革命文学に関する一次資料を収集して日本プロレタリア文学の翻訳・紹介状況を整理し、日・独・米各国のプロレタリア(革命)文学運動の比較検証を行う。その成果として、社会主義ネットワークを通じた日本と海外の文化交流の様態を明らかにして、国際性という視点から日本プロレタリア文学を近代文学史上に意義づけ、戦前の日本文学の翻訳・流通状況の一端を解明することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated articles related to Japanese proletarian literature, mainly in the American left-wing magazine New Masses, and confirmed that there were concrete exchanges in the proletarian literary movements between the two countries, including detailed introductions to Japanese proletarian cultural organisations and the translation of several Japanese proletarian poems. In addition, regarding the translation of Japanese proletarian literature in pre-war Germany, through the analysis of Hayama Yoshiki's 'Letter in a Cement Barrel', Tokunaga Sunao's 'The Sunless Street' and two poems by Kobayashi Sonoo, the characteristics of each translation and the significance of the translation method were clarified. Furthermore, an international symposium was held to exchange opinions among researchers, leading to the discovery of the developing issue of research on the reception and translations of modern Japanese literature in GDR (East Germany).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、まず、アメリカの左翼メディアにおける日本プロレタリア文学の翻訳や紹介状況について、ある程度解明できたことが挙げられる。特に、日本のプロレタリア文化団体の成員が英訳したものがアメリカの雑誌に掲載されるなど、ドイツの事例とは異なる方法も見出せた。また、日本のプロレタリア文学作品のドイツ語訳の分析を通じ、日独間の左翼文学における自然主義の捉え方の相異など、文学史的成果もあげることができた。社会的意義としては、国家や巨大資本に依存しない民間有志による国際的な文化交流の一端を明らかにすることで、グローバル化した今日にもつながる国際連帯の方法や可能性を提示できたことが挙げられる。