A Comprehensive Study on Reception and Expression of Edo Culture in Modern Japanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature (2021-2022)
Kagoshima University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tada Kurahito  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (70757608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 日本近世文学 / 書誌学 / 文体 / 古典受容 / 永井荷風 / 森鴎外 / 矢野龍渓 / 岩倉使節団 / 江戸文学 / 近代文学 / 書物 / 二葉亭四迷 / 国木田独歩 / 近世文学 / 漢文学 / 翻訳 / 重版 / 出版文化 / 中世文学 / 渡邊霞亭 / 小林秀雄 / モンテスキュー / 何礼之 / 出版 / 引用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の近代文学における江戸文化受容の研究を通じて、近代文化のなかで江戸文化が果たした役割の重要性を解明する。近代の江戸受容史のうち、永井荷風と「江戸趣味」、森鴎外と「新国文運動」、斎藤茂吉と「古典回帰」の代表作について、具体的な出典調査に基づく作品研究を行い、各作家の江戸受容の方法の史的意義を解明する。また、江戸受容研究の基盤を確立するため、近代に多く利用された江戸文芸の書誌目録を、公共機関の調査によって作成する。本研究は、近代文学研究に江戸の継承という新たな視角を与えることで、他時代・他領域の研究との対話を可能にし、日本近代の文化的多様性を解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This year, in addition to my main research subject, Kafu Nagai, I published papers on authors such as the Iwakura Embassy, Ryukei Yano, Ogai Mori, Zanmai Miyazaki, Hideo Kobayashi, and Toshio Shimao.In these papers, I was able to trace the transition process of expression styles since the early modern literary arts historically. In addition, many materials were introduced, and we believe that we were able to achieve the goal of mutually complementary development of literature research and expression research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来乖離してきた古典文学研究と近代文学研究を繋ぎ、「日本文学研究」というより大きな学問領域を樹立することに寄与する。また分析方法について、草稿、重版、異文といった書誌学の事項に着目することで、一つの作品や文を「ありえた複数の形」とともに分析する方法を提案することができた。この結果、作品の「文体」について、従来の研究よりも実証的かつ精確な史的位置を同定することができるようになった。
本研究が示した文体分析研究の進展は、日本語の文や作品が持つ豊かな意味と各作品の言語技術をくみ上げることに寄与するため、学術のみならず、教育などのさまざまな領域において、社会的意義をもつものである。