Study and Transcript of Annotation on Maoshi-Caomuniaoshouchongyu-Shu in the collection of Kano Kokichi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 講師 (20803373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords毛詩草木鳥獣虫魚疏 / 書誌学 / 名物学 / 本草学 / 博物学 / 詩経小識 / 毛詩草木鳥獣蟲魚疏 / 狩野文庫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東北大学附属図書館狩野文庫所蔵和刻本『毛詩草木鳥獣虫魚疏』に施された書入れについて翻刻を行い、その内容を検討する。該本の書入れには、本草書や朱熹の詩注など中国の文献を引用する考証学的な手法と、当時の日本の植生に則した植物学的・博物学的な手法が見られ、さらには和歌を引用するなど、広範囲の学問領域に及ぶ多彩な内容を持つ。この書入れを研究することによって、近代の学者の学問のあり方が浮かび上がってくると考えている。さらに、狩野亨吉の蔵書群における該本の位置づけや、当時の学者の学問領域の広がりについて追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the handwritten annotation of "Maoshi Caomuniaoshouchongyu Shu毛詩艸木鳥獣虫魚疏" written by Lu Ji陸キ, hereafter abbreviated as "Lu Shu", in the Kano Collection, Tohoku University Library, and to study the character of that annotation by investigating other Chinese books in the Kano Collection. However, due to the spread of the Covid-19, this study was restricted in my investigation of the original books. Therefore, I examined the reception of “Lu Shu” in Japan, and conducted a survey of manuscripts of "詩経小識Shikyo Shoshiki" quoted in the annotation of “Lu Shu”. These results were published in the "Bulletin of Shidobunko”. In the final year of the project, when the restrictions were lifted, I was able to resume my investigation of the original books in the Kano bunko and examined the annotation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本における名物書の受容とその利用について明らかにした点である。本研究が対象とした陸キ『毛詩草木鳥獣虫魚疏』(以下『陸疏』)は中国でも『詩経』の名物書として早期に著され、日本へも伝来した。しかし、早くに散佚し日本でもその原型がいつまで伝わっていたのか明らかでない。明代以降、数種の佚集本が作成され日本へ流入し、『詩経小識』等に佚集本が引用されている。これらの書物は日本の名物学を考える上で基本的な書物であるが、これまで『陸疏』の受容に関する詳細な検討や『詩経小識』の伝本の悉皆調査はほとんど行われておらず、本研究は今後日中の名物学を考える際の基礎になると考える。