A study of the text of Genji Monogatari by SanjoNishi family using the newly discovered Koubai Bunko manuscript
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
UENO EIKO  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60205573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords源氏物語本文研究 / 三條西家源氏学 / 紅梅文庫本源氏物語 / 明融本源氏物語 / 青表紙本 / 書誌学 / 三条西実隆 / 源氏物語注釈書 / 室町時代の源氏学 / 三條西家本源氏物語 / 紅梅文庫旧蔵本源氏物語 / 日本大学本源氏物語 / 六半本 / 伏見宮家の源氏享受 / 仮名字母分析 / 室町時代の源氏物語写本 / 三条西家本源氏物語 / 書陵部本源氏物語 / 肖柏本源氏物語 / 定家本源氏物語 / 室町時代の源氏物語諸本 / 紅梅文庫旧蔵本 / 三条西家本 / 青表紙本系 / 四半本 / 藤原定家 / 源氏物語 / 室町時代の享受史 / 三条西家の源氏学 / ふたつの定家本 / 細流抄 / 寄合書き / 紅梅文庫本 / 大島本 / 本文史
Outline of Research at the Start
三条西実隆が最初の手沢本とした源氏物語写本は既に散逸したとされていたが、新出資料の紅梅文庫本が、その転写本であること、しかも同本は大島本以上に、定家の〈六半本〉や〈四半本〉柏木巻に親しかったことが判明した。実隆の最初の源氏物語写本はかなり筋の良いものだった可能性がある。
本科研はかかる紅梅文庫本の全容を公開し、併せて特徴的な諸巻について本文の位相を解析するものである。
従来三条西家の青表紙本は評価が低かったが、紅梅文庫本を導入してみるとその図式は変わってくるようである。また三条西家の本文史を明らかにすることは、同じく室町時代に書写された大島本を別の角度から客観視することでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tale of Genji in the old collection of Koubai Bunko (hereinafter abbreviated as Kobai-bon), which is newly manuscript, is based on Sanjonishi Sanetaka's first Genji-Text (hereinafter abbreviated as ``Bunmei-bon''), and the Fushiminomiya family version as the parent, Based on this Koubai version, it has become clear that the Sanjonishi family may have considered Fujiwara no Teika's <Rokuhan-bon> to be the Aobyoshi original version. Then, what kind of influence did the Kobai version have on the later Sanjonishike version, and in particular, how is it related to the Nihon University version, which was Sanetaka's last Genji-Text version? In addition, what are the characteristics of the Kobai-bon manuscript compared to the representative manuscripts of the Muromachi period, such as the Oshima-bon, which is representative of the "Yotuhan-bon"? analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査によって、伏見宮家本から、紅梅本以外に熊本大学本も書写されていたこと。紅梅本と熊本大学本に共通する書入は実隆〈文明本〉由来のものである可能性が高いことが判明。結果、両本から推察される実隆〈文明本〉の本文は、現存する定家〈六半本〉により一層近接した。またこれまで実隆初期の源氏本文とみられていた書陵部蔵三条西家証本は、実隆協力本と位置づけるべきであり、さらに紅梅本は、巻単位ではあるが、日本大学本を初め、室町期の諸写本に影響を及ぼしていたことも判明した。三條西家の本文を明確に位置づけていくことは、定家〈四半本〉にのみ傾倒した現在の本文研究に新たな視野を導入することになるだろう。