A Basic Study on Literary Authors' Art Discourses and Experiences abroad in Media in the Post-occupation Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Miho  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (40547915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文学 / 作家の海外体験 / 西洋文化受容 / 美術 / ポスト占領期 / メディア / トラベルライティング / 批評 / 文学者 / 海外体験 / フランス / 西欧文化受容 / 美術言説 / 小林秀雄 / 脱占領期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、脱占領期の文化状況が激変しながら海外渡航制限が続く中での西洋文化受容の問題を、海外体験を経てメディアを通じ、文化の発信源となった、文学者による美術言説に焦点をあてて検討・究明することを目的とする。渡航制限下で新聞社特派員として渡欧し、新聞・雑誌を舞台に西洋文化の発信者となった文学者の美術言説(批評・随筆等)を体系的に調査・検討し、実相を究明することで、〈戦後〉文化生成過程解明の研究基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the problem of acceptance of Western culture, which changed drastically during the post-occupation period. Focusing on the art discourses of literary authors who experienced abroad and became the source of culture, I investigated, organized, examined, and analyzed the art discourses in the newspapers and magazines in which they were active, as well as their activities, to elucidate the substance of the acceptance of Western culture. Through these activities, I aimed to build a research platform for elucidating the process of postwar cultural formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義については、第一に戦後の作家の海外体験と文学の関係を提示したこと、第二に戦後の新聞・雑誌メディアにおける作家の文化発信という視点を提示したこと、第三に戦後文化生成過程解明の端緒を開いたこと、第四に批評研究の可能性を提示したことにある。