Project/Area Number |
19K13065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Nihon University (2020-2022) Tokyo Keizai University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA Maiko 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (00769987)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本現代文学 / 潭 / へるめす / 1980年代 / 渋沢孝輔 / 日本現代詩 / 謡曲 / 中上健次 / 古井由吉 / 入沢康夫 / 粟津則雄 / 日本文学 / 日本近代文学 / 民俗学 / 神話学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1980年代日本文学における民俗学・神話学との関係性について、文芸雑誌「潭」同人の作品を中心として解明するものである。 1980年代、多くの民俗学・神話学的な研究成果が発表され、日本文学においてもその成果が大いに取り入れられた。1984年から87年にかけて、粟津則雄、渋沢孝輔、入沢康夫、中上健次、古井由吉を同人として刊行された文芸誌「潭」においても、その傾向は色濃く認められる。「潭」同人の持つ、文学についての危機意識が、実作としてどのように結実したかを、文化活動の根源を問い直す民俗学・神話学との関わりという観点から分析し、現代にも通ずる思考の可能性を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidates the relationships between Japanese literature in the 1980s, and folklore and mythology, focusing on a literary magazine called “tan” (deep water) and its works of coterie. The foundation for studies has been established, with my research findings of a central focus on the literary magazine “tan.” Despite the abundance of valuable works published in that time period, this magazine “tan” was scarcely reflected. Furthermore, this study has examined the associations with a general cultural and scholarly magazine called “Herumesu” (Hermes), which was first published around the same time as “tan.” It has clarified the ways in which authors, recognizing themselves as bearers of “junbungaku” (literature as an art form,) explored within the cultural wave. Consequently, I have obtained a framework for further research, where the existence of “renku” (linked verse by authors) must be profoundly scrutinized in the research process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文芸誌「潭」は古井由吉、中上健次といった小説家の他、評論家の粟津則雄、詩人の入沢康夫、渋沢孝輔という、80年代当時に積極的に作品を発表し、活躍していた同人によって刊行されていたが、従来、研究の現場では省みられることがなかった。本研究は、同誌「潭」の書誌調査、及び出版社への聞き取り調査を行うことで、今後の研究の俎上に載せた。また、「潭」掲載の作品の分析・考察を行いながら、同時代の学際的文化を担った雑誌「へるめす」との関係性を考察することで、当時の文化潮流に対する「純文学」からのアプローチや距離の取り方等を解明した。