A Study of the Concept of Translation in Ibuse Masuji's Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shiono Kaori  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80647280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 翻訳 / 井伏鱒二 / 翻訳論 / 日本語 / 方言 / ルビ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、井伏作品における翻訳のありようを、テクスト内部だけでなく社会的・歴史 的状況のなかからも明らかにすることによって、井伏文学を体系的に捉え直すことを目的とする。具体的には、上述した2段階の問い(=①井伏鱒二文学おける翻訳概念の精査、 ②それが近代日本文学のなかで果たす役割の検証)を設定し、まず、個別作品における翻 訳の機能を細かく分析した上で、それを近代日本の言説空間からも再検証し特質を解明する。これにより、従来の先行研究で維持されてきた評価の枠組みを抜本的に問い直し、「翻訳」という視点から井伏鱒二の文学的営為と同時代的意義を究明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that in Ibuse Masuji's works, the act of translation is a political activity that builds a community, which is mobilized and depicted down to the level of notation and sound in his works. Furthermore, in terms of the distribution of works, it was showed that the UNESCO translation and publication project functioned as an infrastructure for the overseas dissemination of Japanese literature in Europe and North America during the 1940s and 1950s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通して、文学テクストにおける翻訳表象のありようを表記や音の観点から新たに考察したこと、また、ユネスコによる日本文学作品の翻訳出版事業の特徴を明らかにしたことが学術的意義として挙げられる。社会的意義としては、これらの成果の一部を、国際研究集会にて国内外の人文学研究者と共有し、また他方で、文学館主催講演を通じ研究意義を社会に向けて発信することができた。